Thursday, December 2, 2010

Baby Brother: Classical Guitar

My baby brother is a classical guitarist.

He has been playing since he was ... shoot, what ... five years old? 
Six? Four?

It's how he made
"a little drinking money"
as a pub hopper and street bum
in Europe.


^^^ LOL ... ducking for cover ... HEY PICS DON'T LIE ... ouch! ^^^


Mercy, mercy!
I better stop before I REALLY get in trouble.

Just kidding, y'all ... seriously.

He is a world-class bartender
who provides outstanding entertainment
for his patrons ...
and that is how he made/makes
his money.




Ta-Da!

Standing on a bar to receive his standing ovation, he is ... love the look
on his face.


Kiss me goodbye now
for someday, soon, shall find me, somewhere, with
a white chalk-line around my body.

ANYWAY ... what was I talking about ... ?

Oh, yeah, classical guitar and my little brother.

I need to get a my own camera ... one that digitally records
so I can post some of his music.

Until then, here are a few songs that he absolutely rips apart,
 and puts back together.

Flawlessly.

Please take a moment out of your hectic day to listen.

I can shut my eyes, and hear him ... I listened to these a lot when he was gone.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~


^^^ If this don't get your heart pumping, I don't know what will ... dang. ^^^


~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Oh, and one more thing,
my, oops, OUR dad taught him.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~


~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

I adore their "blues" jam sessions.

Here's some pool shootin' music right here, darlin ... mhmm.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~



~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

They can kick Jimi Hendrix all over the place, too ...
but, goodness, this sounds lame
compared to what I am used to hearing.

Wow.
Can't believe I just said that.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~



~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Um, nevermind.

Yes, I can.

I stick my feet in my mouth all the time.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

6 comments:

  1. Especially loved the pink outfit! LOLOLOLOL You are gonna be in so much trouble! :) Would love to hear his music!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Angie via FacebookDecember 2, 2010 at 8:43 AM

    LOVE IT!!! Love HIM! ♥ And I love you too :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. yes those are some good tunes!! we do need some tapes of Bo n Larry DON picking together...put this in things to do...love ya like the blog page doing great cindi

    ReplyDelete
  4. LOVE classical guitar. Looking forward to having lots of time to devote to it. Thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  5. My son used to go sit and play by UT Austin for change...uh...errr...beer money!

    ReplyDelete
  6. hello brooke how are you girl???

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...